Program schedule

25 August/Tuesday

12:00 Seminar – Suzana Milevska /North Macedonia/: Becoming-Curator vs. Becoming a Curator

 

26 August/Wednesday

17:00-18:00 Lecture – Lydia Bell /USA/: Performance-Based Curatorial Strategies in New York City 2018-Present: Where Do We Go from Here?

18:30-19:15 Maria de la Paz Ponce /Germany/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

27 August/Thursday

12:00 Seminar – Goran Sergej Pristaš /Croatia/: Theatre by Other Means

14:00-14:45 Darko Dragičević & Martin Sonderkamp /Germany/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

28 August/Friday

12:00 Goran Sergej Pristaš /Croatia/: Discussion

14:00-14:45 Dragana Alfirević /Slovenia/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

29 August/Saturday

11:30-12:15 Marta Popivoda /Serbia/: Artists and Curators Talks (TBC)

 

31 August/Monday

12:00-14:00 Seminar – Kirsten Maar /Germany/: New Schools: New Format of Teaching and Mediating

 

03 September/Thursday

12:00-13:30 Workshop – Una Bauer /Croatia/: Dictionary of Anger and Frustration

14:30-15:30 Lecture – Silke Bake /Germany/: In-between (what we are used to believe in and what we actually execute)

 

04 September/Friday

13:00-14:00 Public lecture – Goran Pavlić /Croatia/: To Queer or Not to Queer: A Non-Normative Approach to Curating

14:30-15:00 Nikolina Pristaš  /Croatia/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

07 September/Monday

12:00-14:00 Lecture – Bronwyn Bailey-Charteris /Sweden/: Curating the Hydrocene (discussion facilitated by Martin Sonderkamp and Tove Salmgren)

20:00-21.30 Public discussion – Marijana Cvetković /Serbia/, Jasna Jasna Žmak /Croatia/, Rok Vevar /Slovenia/ and Jasmina Zaloznik /Slovenia/: Crisis Ordinary, Systematic Crisis and the Future of Knowledge in the Context of the COVID-19 Pandemic and Its Aftermath

 

8 September/Tuesday

19:00-19:45 Mariana Valencia /USA/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

09 September/Wednesday

12:00-12:45 Anna Efraimsson /Sweden/:  Artists and Curators Talks

13:30-14:15 Ivana Vaseva / North Macedonia/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

10 September/Thursday

12:00-13:00 Lecture – Anastasia Proshutinskaya /Russia/: Where Are You Staying “At Home”? (or “We Found Love in a Hopeless Place”)

14:00-14:45 Tiit Inc. /Jana Kocevska & Kristina Lelovac /North Macedonia/: Artists and Curators Talks

 

11 September/Friday

12:00–14:00 Workshop – Danae Theodoridou /Greece/: Artificial Social Imaginaries: Curation of Live Events as Construction Sites for Social Change

 

15 September/ Tuesday

Reflection and suggestions for practical work/

examples… notion/practices/strategies/to be put on the platform